Career site

Connect with us

Already connected? Log in.

What are you most interested in?

What suits you best?

Connect with us

or
Did you mean @

Huawei Recruitment Privacy Statement

Dear users,

Huawei recruitment systems are used globally by Huawei ("we", "us", and "our") to perform recruitment activities. "Huawei" refers to Huawei Investment & Holding Co., Ltd. and all wholly-owned subsidiaries directly or indirectly controlled by it, but excludes joint venture companies. The aim of this is to offer job opportunities to applicants around the world. The personal data you submitted to our recruitment systems will only be used for recruitment and hiring. We understand how important your privacy is to you and are fully committed to protecting your personal data worldwide in accordance with all applicable data protection laws and regulations.

Please read carefully and fully understand the Huawei Recruitment Privacy Statement (the "Statement") before submitting your personal data to us. By applying for a vacancy or submitting your job application, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the following terms and conditions.

The Statement explains:

1.         How we use your personal data

2.         How we use cookies and similar technologies

3.         How we disclose your personal data

4.         How to access or modify your personal data

5.         How we protect your personal data

6.         How your data is transferred internationally

7.         How the Statement is updated

8.         Supplemental country-specific provisions

9.         How to contact us

Please note that the Statement only applies to Huawei recruitment systems, and can be referred to on smartphones, tablets, computer applications, tools, software, websites, or services.

The Statement describes how we process your personal data and confirms our commitment to protecting your privacy. However, the Statement may not address all possible data processing scenarios. We will release supplementary policies on how product- or service-specific data is collected. We encourage you to read the Statement and any related supplementary information to fully understand Huawei's privacy policies for specific products or services.

1 How we use your personal data

Personal data refers to any information that can be used to identify an individual, either on its own or when combined with other pieces of information. Such data is collected when you use our products or services. This data can include your name, date of birth, address, identity number, telephone number, account number, photograph, or date at which products or services were accessed. We collect and use your personal data only for the purposes indicated in the Statement. The following are examples of personal data we may collect and how we use it:

1.1 Personal data we collect

We may collect personal data including your name, profile picture, phone number, email address, work experience, and skills. The types of personal data we collect include:

1.         Data you give us: To participate in recruitment, you will need to create a Huawei account or profile. When you do, we will ask for account information, such as your email address and telephone number. The data you give us directly includes all data provided in your CV or resume and other personal data that we collect for the purpose of recruitment. This data can include your name, gender, address, postal code, contact information, age, identity number, work experience, skills, qualifications, certificates, academic degree, professional titles, and other information required for a specific vacancy. When recruiting for a special vacancy, we may ask your permission to collect personal data about your family members after giving you a specific reason for this. This will help us to decide whether there may be any conflict of interest.

2.         Data we get from your use of our services: We may collect system and application data from your devices, including the device name, system and application versions, regional and language settings, device version. We may also log your service access time, search query terms and the data stored in cookies on your devices.

3.         Data from third parties: We may obtain data about you from publicly and commercially available sources as permitted by law. We may also collect data about you through third-party social networking services when you do things such as logging in to our websites using your Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter account.

1.2 Use of your personal data

We collect and use your personal data for the purpose of recruitment, including:

   Identifying and contacting potential candidates;

   Evaluating candidates for potential employment and making hiring decisions;

   Keeping records relating to recruitment;

   Providing you with more suitable career opportunities at Huawei;

   Identifying candidates for future positions that may become available.

1.3 Collection and use of non-identifiable data

Non-identifiable data refers to data that cannot be used to identify an individual. For example, we may collect aggregated statistics, such as the number of visits to our websites. The aim of collecting such data is to understand how users use our websites, products, and services. This will allow us to improve our services and better satisfy customer needs. We may, at our own discretion, collect, use, process, transfer or disclose non-identifiable data for other purposes.

We endeavor to keep your personal data and non-identifiable data separate, and use each independently. If personal data is combined with non-identifiable data, it will be treated as personal data.

2 How we use cookies and similar technologies

2.1 Cookies

To ensure that our websites function properly, we sometimes store small data files known as cookies on your devices. A cookie is a simple text file that a web server stores on your devices. Only the server that creates the cookie can retrieve or read the cookie's contents. Each cookie is unique to your web browser or mobile application. Cookies usually contain an identifier, the site name, and some numbers and characters. Cookies allow websites to store user preferences and other types of data.

Most large websites or Internet service providers use cookies in order to improve their user experience. Cookies allow websites to remember users, either for a single visit (a session cookie) or for repeated visits (a persistent cookie). Cookies allow websites to store the settings, such as language, font size, and other viewing preferences, for different devices. This means that user preferences do not need to be re-configured on each visit. If a website does not use cookies, it will treat users as being new each time they open a page. For example, if you log in to a website and move to another page, that website would no longer recognize you, and log you out.

With your consent, we process your cookie data for certain purposes. For further details on our use of cookies, please see our Cookies Notice (Cookies Notice Link: https://career.huawei.com/socR... can manage or delete cookies according to your preferences. For more information, see AboutCookies.org. You can clear all cookies stored on your devices and most web browsers can be configured to block cookies. However, if you clear or block cookies, you may have to manually enter your user settings every time you visit our websites. For more information on how to change your browser settings, please visit the following links:

Internet Explorer

Google Chrome

Mozilla Firefox

Safari

Opera

2.2 Web beacons and pixel tags

In addition to cookies, we use other similar technologies such as web beacons and pixel tags on our websites. For example, when you receive an email from us, it may contain a click-through URL which links to content on our website. If you click the link, we will track the click-through to help us learn more about your product and service preferences and improve our customer service. A web beacon is typically a transparent image that is embedded on a website or in an email. The inclusion of pixel tags in emails lets us know whether our emails have been opened. If you do not want your activities to be tracked in such a way, you may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time.

2.3 Do Not Track

Many web browsers have a Do Not Track feature, which issues Do Not Track requests to websites. Currently, the main Internet standards organization has no policy to govern how websites should respond to such requests. However, all Huawei websites do respect the Do Not Track option if it is enabled in your browser.

3 How we disclose your personal data

We do not sell your personal data to third parties. However, we may disclose your personal data under the following circumstances:

3.1 Disclosures with explicit consent:

After obtaining your explicit approval, we may share your personal data with other parties.

3.2 Disclosures to authorized partners ("our partners"):

Some of our services are provided by our partners. We may share some of your personal data with our partners to deliver better customer service and an improved user experience. Your personal data may only be processed for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes, and only data that is necessary to offer a service shall be disclosed. Our subsidiaries or partners are not authorized to use shared personal data for any other purpose.

3.3 Disclosures on legal or reasonable grounds:

We may disclose your personal data if required by law, legal proceedings, litigation or public and governmental authorities. In some jurisdictions, your personal data may also be disclosed to transaction parties if we are involved in a reorganization, merger, or insolvency and liquidation proceedings. We may also disclose your data if a reasonable need for this can be demonstrated. For example, to enforce our terms and conditions and to protect our customers.

4 How to access or modify your personal data

Under Huawei's terms and conditions, you can manage your personal data, such as your account information, at any time. You should ensure that all personal data you submit is accurate and complete. If you are unable to provide accurate and complete information for any reason or are unwilling to submit the personal data required for a specific position, our recruitment department may be unable to deem you fit for a specific job. This may impede you from concluding an employment/collaboration agreement with us.

In accordance with applicable laws and policies, you can request the right to access, query, and update the personal data that you have submitted. Before we accede to such a request, we may need to verify your identity. To ensure security, you may be asked to submit a written request. You also have the right to delete or amend any personal information about you that we hold. We always ensure we will promptly respond to such requests. We will inform you if certain services become unavailable to you in the event that any of your personal data is deleted. To make such a request, you can contact us by email https://www.huawei.com/en/pers.... We may decline to process requests if we have a reasonable basis to believe that there are ulterior motives behind requests, requests are impractical, or if access is not otherwise required by local law.

5 How we protect your personal data

Unless otherwise required or permitted by laws and regulations, we endeavor not to retain your personal data for longer than it takes to complete the recruitment process. If you are hired, your personal data will be stored in our human resource system. Such data may be used for your career development and business purposes. If you are not hired, your personal data will be deleted after a reasonable retention period (please see Section 8 below). We aim to take all reasonable organizational and technical measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, disclosure, use, modification, damage or loss. We will continue improving these measures to protect the security of your personal data. For example, we use encryptions to ensure data confidentiality; we use trusted protection mechanisms to protect data from malicious attacks; we deploy access control mechanisms to ensure only authorized personnel can access personal data; and we raise awareness among employees about the importance of protecting personal data through security and privacy protection training sessions. Although we take the utmost care to protect your personal data, please note that no security measures are completely infallible. Huawei will not be legally liable for any unauthorized access, disclosure, use, modification, damage, or loss related to your personal data if Huawei was not at fault. You shall understand and agree that we assume no liability in the following situations:

   Huawei is required to disclose your personal data in accordance with legal procedures of legitimate government authorities. These authorities include, amongst others, tax, labor, public security, police, courts, and procuratorates.

   Your personal data is leaked due to your actions. For example, if you share your username and password with others.

   Your personal information is leaked, lost, stolen, or tampered with due to force majeure that affects the normal operation of the network. Such events could be caused by things such as bugs, hackers, computer viruses, or temporary closure due to government regulations.

   Your information is leaked by a website that is linked within our website, leading to any legal disputes or related consequences.

6 How your data is transferred internationally

Huawei is a company operating worldwide. This means that your personal data may be transferred to or accessed from jurisdictions outside of the country or region where you use our products or services. We may share your data with the recruitment departments of our affiliates or our human resource consultants, who will contact you regarding recruitment. Jurisdictions outside of the country or region in which you use our products or services may have different or no data protection laws. This means that you may not enjoy the same level of data protection as you would in your home country. In such cases, we will ensure that a similar and adequate level of protection is afforded to your data as required by all applicable laws and regulations. For example, we may ask for your authorization to transfer personal data across borders, or implement security measures like data anonymization prior to cross-border data transfers.

7 How the Statement is updated

Huawei reserves its right to update or amend the Statement as required. We will notify you of any changes through various channels. When changes are made to our Statement, we will post the updated Statement on our website at http://www.huawei.com/en/about...l . We may also issue you with a separate notice (e.g., email notice) to inform you of any changes to our Statement.

8 Supplemental country-specific provisions

This Statement applies in relevant countries throughout all Huawei subsidiaries worldwide. Different countries may however approach data privacy in slightly different ways and therefore we have included this section in order to address country-specific requirements. You can find country-specific terms for your jurisdiction here.

8.1 Albania

Identity and the contact details of the Data Controller:

Huawei Technologies Albania Sh.p.k., Alpas Center, Blv. Gjergj Fishta, Tirana, Albania

Web form: https://www.huawei.com/en/pers...

Processing based on consent

To process your job application Huawei shall process the following categories of personal data:

1) names;

2) date of birth;

3) contact details;

4) education;

5) professional qualifications;

6) the course of previous employment.

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is voluntary; nevertheless, failure to do that may prevent the invitation of the candidate to the further stage of the recruitment process or it may have impact on the job application processing and the candidate verification result in terms of meeting formal conditions for the recruited position.

In addition to the personal data listed above you may choose to provide us with further information and personal data.

The aforementioned personal data, as well as any personal data you share with us exceeding the scope listed above will be deemed to have been provided under your explicit and written consent, as specifically conditioned by Article 6/1/a and 7/2/a of Law no. 9887/2008 (e.g., when uploading or sending your CVs, resume or any other documents throughout the entire recruitment process).

Please make sure that you provide us only with information relevant for your recruitment application. Providing any additional data is voluntary and lack thereof will not affect the recruitment process.

Based on your explicit consent we may add you to our global pool of candidates. By adding your profile to this pool you will be considered in current and future recruitments triggered by Huawei subsidiaries worldwide.

Candidates have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Retention Periods

In case your application is successful personal data you have provided during the recruitment will be stored in accordance with Article 27 of Law no. 9887/2008, for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which they were collected and no more than 10 years from termination of your work agreement.

In case you do not qualify for a given job position – personal data you provided will be deleted within 30 days from the completion of the recruitment process. Please note that this period will be extended accordingly in case you apply for additional job positions using the same resume.

In case you choose to be added to our global pool of candidates – personal data will be deleted within 1 year.

8.2 Austria

Identity and the contact details of the Data Controller:

Huawei Technologies Austria GmbH, IZD Tower, 9th floor, Wagramer Str. 19, 1220 Vienna, Austria

Web form: https://www.huawei.com/en/pers...

Processing of personal data in Austria

We process your personal data that is only directly necessary for the purpose of progressing your application and to fulfil our legal or regulatory obligations.

The legal basis for this processing is as follows:

·         For the duration of the recruitment process: Art 6 Section 1. lit. b) of the GDPR: personal data processing is required in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;

·         For the first 6 months following the end of the recruitment process: your personal data needs to be retained in accordance with Art 15 of the Austrian Act on Equal Treatment;

·         For the second 6 months following the end of the recruitment process: your personal data will be retained and processed for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us in accordance with Art 6, Section 1, lit. f) of the GDPR.

Please make sure that you provide us only with information relevant for your recruitment application. Providing such data is voluntary and lack thereof will not affect the recruitment process.

Processing based on consent

Based on your explicit consent we may add you to our global pool of candidates. By adding your profile to this pool you will be considered in current and future recruitments triggered by Huawei subsidiaries worldwide.

You have the right to withdraw consent and contact the competent Austrian Data Protection Authority (www.dsb.gv.at), if you want to file a complaint.

Retention Periods

In case your application is successful, personal data you have provided during the recruitment will be stored for the duration of your employment relationship with our company and for 7 years from the end of the calendar year in which the termination of your work agreement took place.

In case you do not qualify for a given job position – personal data you provided will be retained for the following time period:

·         For six months following the end of the recruitment process, to protect us against one of the claims under the Austrian Equal Treatment Act; and

·         For an additional period of six months, based on our legitimate interests of contacting you again, in case that the position you applied for is vacant again - Art. 6(1) (f) of the GDPR.

After one year from the completion of the recruitment process, your personal data will be deleted.

Please mind that this period will be extended accordingly in case you apply for additional job positions using the same resume.

In case you choose to be added to our global pool of candidates and provide your explicit consent – personal data will be retained for an additional period of 1 year and deleted thereafter.

8.3 Republic of Srpska (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Identity and the contact details of the Data Controller:

"HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES" d.o.o. Banja Luka, street Bana Milosavljevića 8, Banja Luka.

Web form: https://www.huawei.com/en/pers...

Processing in context of contract preparation

Huawei shall process the following categories of personal data:

1) names;

2) date of birth;

3) contact details;

4) education;

5) professional qualifications;

6) the course of previous employment.

In accordance with article 6, paragraph (1), point b) of the Law on Personal Data Protection of Bosnia and Herzegovina, the processing of your personal data is necessary in order for you to approach the negotiations about the employment contractual relationship with Huawei.

Please note that if you do not provide necessary information Huawei will not be able to process your job application.

Processing based on consent

In addition to the personal data listed above you may choose to provide us with further information and personal data. Any personal data you share with us exceeding the scope listed above will be deemed to have been provided under your consent (e.g. when uploading your CVs or other documents). Please make sure that you provide us only with information relevant for your recruitment application. Providing such data is voluntary and lack thereof will not affect the recruitment process.

Based on your explicit consent we may add you to our global pool of candidates. By adding your profile to this pool you will be considered in current and future recruitments triggered by Huawei subsidiaries worldwide.

Retention Periods

In case your application is successful personal data you have provided during the recruitment will be stored in accordance with the provisions of the Law on Records in Labor and Medical Insurance Matters. All employees’ records that are gathered by Huawei as an employer, based on the said law, must be stored permanently.

In case you do not qualify for a given job position – personal data you provided will be deleted within 30 days from the completion of the recruitment process. Please mind that this period will be extended accordingly in case you apply for additional job positions using the same resume.

In case you choose to be added to our global pool of candidates – personal data will be deleted within 1 year.

8.4 Republic of Bulgaria

Identity and the contact details of the Data Controller:

“Huawei Technologies Bulgaria” EOOD, 13 floor, 115G Tsarigradsko shose Blvd., Megapark, Mladost district, Sofia, Republic of Bulgaria

Web form: https://www.huawei.com/en/pers...

Processing based on Legitimate Interests

We process your personal data that is only directly necessary for the purpose of progressing your application and to fulfil our legal or regulatory obligations.

The legal basis is our legitimate interest. The processing of personal data in connection to recruitment is essential for our business operations and also is in our interests as an employer to maintain and develop our business and employment relationship. With regard to the processing of personal data in connection with a recruitment, the applicant usually has interest in being able to apply and be eligible for the current job.

Huawei shall process the following categories of personal data:

1) names;

2) date of birth;

3) contact details;

4) education;

5) professional qualifications;

6) the course of previous employment;

7) hobbies and personal interests.

If you do not provide the abovementioned information Huawei will not be able to process your job application.

Processing based on consent

In addition to the personal data listed above you may choose to provide us with further information and personal data. Any personal data you share with us exceeding the scope listed above will be deemed to have been provided under your consent (e.g. when uploading your CVs or other documents). Please make sure that you provide us only with information relevant for your recruitment application. Providing such data is voluntary and lack thereof will not affect the recruitment process.

Based on your explicit consent we may add you to our global pool of candidates. By adding your profile to this pool you will be considered in current and future recruitments triggered by Huawei subsidiaries worldwide.

Retention Periods

In case your application is successful personal data you have provided during the recruitment will be stored for 50 years from termination of your work agreement.

In case you do not qualify for a given job position – personal data you provided will be deleted within 6 months from the completion of the recruitment process (i.e., the date of the decision to offer employment to the successful candidate).

Unsuccessful candidates will be given the choice as to whether they wish for their Candidate Profile Data to be retained by Huawei for a further 6 months in case the particular role becomes vacant again in that time or an alternative role becomes available.

8.5 Croatia

Identity and the contact details of the Data Controller:

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES d.o.o., Ivana Lučića 2a, 10 000 Zagreb, Croatia

Web form: https://www.huawei.com/en/pers...

Processing based on legal obligation (local labor laws)

In accordance with Croatian Labor Act (OG 93/14, 127/17) and By-law on contents and methods of employee record keeping (OG 73/17) to process your job application Huawei shall process the following categories of personal data:

1)   name and surname;

2) date of birth;

3) contact details;

4) education;

5) professional qualifications;

6) the course of previous employment.

If you do not provide the abovementioned information Huawei will not be able to process your job application.

Processing based on consent

In addition to the personal data listed above you may choose to provide us with further information and personal data. Any personal data you share with us exceeding the scope listed above will be deemed to have been provided under your consent (e.g. when uploading your CVs or other documents). Please make sure that you provide us only with information relevant for your recruitment application. Providing such data is voluntary and lack thereof will not affect the recruitment process.

Based on your explicit consent we may add you to our global pool of candidates. By adding your profile to this pool you will be considered in current and future recruitments triggered by Huawei subsidiaries worldwide.

Additional rights of the candidates

Candidates have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Candidates have also the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection authority, i.e., the Agency for personal data protection, Martićeva 14, Zagreb.

Retention Periods

In case your application is successful personal data you have provided during the recruitment will be stored for 10 years from termination of your work agreement.

In case you do not qualify for a given job position – personal data you provided will be deleted within 30 days from the completion of the recruitment process. Please mind that this period will be extended accordingly in case you apply for additional job positions using the same resume.

In case you choose to be added to our global pool of candidates – personal data will be stored for a period necessary to achieve the purpose of processing, but no longer than 1 year.

8.6 Cyprus

Identity and the contact details of the Data Controller:

Huawei Technologies (Cyprus) Co. Ltd, Kasou 21, 1086 Ayioi Omologites, Nicosia, Cyprus

Web form: https://www.huawei.com/en/pers...

Processing based on consent

In order to process your job application Huawei shall process the personal data that you may choose to provide to us for recruitment related purposes.

Any personal data you share with us will be deemed to have been provided under your consent (e.g., when uploading your CVs or other documents). Please make sure that you provide us only with information relevant for your recruitment application.

Based on your explicit consent we may add you to our global pool of candidates. By adding your profile to this pool you will be considered in current and future recruitments triggered by Huawei subsidiaries worldwide.

The provision of the personal data is voluntary; nevertheless, failure to do that may prevent the invitation of the candidate to the further stage of the recruitment process or it may have impact on the job application processing and the candidate verification result in terms of meeting formal conditions for the recruited position.

Candidates have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Candidates have also the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection authority (https://edpb.europa.eu/about-e...).

Retention Periods

In case your application is successful personal data you have provided during the recruitment will be stored for 10 years from termination of your work agreement.

In case you do not qualify for a given job position – personal data you provided will be deleted within 30 days from the completion of the recruitment process. Please mind that this period will be extended accordingly in case you apply for additional job positions using the same resume.

In case you choose to be added to our global pool of candidates – personal data will be deleted within 1 year.

8.7 Czech Republic

Identity and the contact details of the Data Controller:

Huawei Technologies (Czech) s.r.o, Jihlavská 1558/21, Praha 4, Czech Republic

Web form: https://www.huawei.com/en/pers...

Processing based on legitimate interests

We process your personal data that is only directly necessary for the purpose of progressing your application and to fulfil our legal or regulatory obligations.

The legal basis is our legitimate interest. The processing of personal data in connection to recruitment is essential for our business operations and also is in our interests as an employer to maintain and develop our business and employment relationship. With regard to the processing of personal data in connection with a recruitment, the applicant usually has interest in being able to apply and be eligible for the current job.

Huawei shall process the following categories of personal data:

1) name and surname;

2) date of birth;

3) contact details;

4) education;

5) professional qualifications;

6) the course of previous employment.

If you do not provide the abovementioned information Huawei will be not able to process your job application.

Processing based on consent

In addition to the personal data listed above you may choose to provide us with further information and personal data. Any personal data you share with us exceeding the scope listed above will be deemed to have been provided under your consent. Please make sure that you provide us only with information relevant for your recruitment application. Providing such data is voluntary and lack thereof will not affect the recruitment process.

Based on your explicit consent we may add you to our global pool of candidates. By adding your profile to this pool you will be considered in current and future recruitments triggered by Huawei subsidiaries worldwide.

Retention Periods

In case your application is successful personal data you have provided during the recruitment will be stored for 10 years from termination of your work agreement.

In case you do not qualify for a given job position – personal data you provided will be deleted within 30 days from the end of the recruitment process.

In case you choose to be added to our global pool of candidates – personal data will be deleted within 1 year.

In case you will apply for a position through the following websites: www.jobs.czwww.prace.cz and www.welcometothejungle.com, your personal data will be deleted within 6 months as of the application date.

8.8 Denmark

Identity and the contact details of the Data Controller:

Huawei Technologies Denmark Aps, Støberigade 12-14, 2 floor, 2450 Copenhagen SW, Denmark

Web form: https://www.huawei.com/en/pers...

Processing of personal data in Denmark

We process your personal data that is only directly necessary for the purpose of progressing your application, to fulfil our legal or regulatory obligations and to create statistics.

The legal basis is our legitimate interest. The processing of personal data in connection to recruitment is essential for our business operations and in our interests as an employer to maintain and develop our business and employment relationship. With regard to the processing of personal data in connection with a recruitment, the applicant usually has interest in being able to apply and be eligible for the current job. Failure to provide your personal data will prevent you from participating to the recruitment.

We might be required by or under mandatory obligation to disclose personal data to certain authorities, for example, to government agencies responsible for the employment activities. In relation to our statutory obligations the legal basis of processing your personal data is our legal obligation.

We also process your personal data based on our legitimate interest in connection to our internal statistical analysis on recruitment. It is in Huawei’s interest develop our recruitment processes and related services to improve our employment relationship. In such cases, we aggregated your personal data to anonymous information for analysis activities.

Primarily, personal data is collected directly from you. Depending on the nature of the applied role within Huawei, some personal data may also need to be collected from external sources to the extent permitted by applicable legislation. In cases where personal data is not collected directly from you, we will notify in advance and obtain your consent.

Depending on the nature of the applied role within Huawei, we might need to acquire your Personal credit data. This happens only in a case acquiring is considered relevant and proportionate and the applied position qualifies as a position of special trust.

Based on your consent we may add you to our global pool of candidates. By adding your profile to this pool you will be considered in current and future recruitments triggered by Huawei subsidiaries worldwide.

Retention Periods

If your application is successful, your personal data will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment and five years after the end of your employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, your personal data will be retained 6 months after the end of the recruitment process.

If your application is unsuccessful for the position you have applied, we may ask if your consent to retain your details in our talent pool for a period of two years. This means we will proactively contact you if suitable vacancies arise. If you decide to withdraw your consent, we will erase your personal data without undue delay, unless there is other legal grounds for the processing.

Please notice that if a dispute would arise between you and Huawei within these time periods, your personal data will be retained until the dispute has been settled or other-wise solved. In such cases, we might disclose your personal data to our legal advisors.

8.9 Finland

Identity and the contact details of the Data Controller:

Huawei Technologies Oy (Finland) Co Ltd, Läkkisepäntie 23, 00620 Helsinki, Finland

Web form: https://www.huawei.com/en/pers...

Processing of personal data in Finland

We process your personal data that is only directly necessary for the purpose of progressing your application, to fulfil our legal or regulatory obligations and to create statistical analysis.

The processing of your personal data is necessary in order to take the steps prior to entering into an employment contract between you and Huawei. Failure to provide your personal data will prevent you from participating to the recruitment.

We might be required by or under mandatory obligation to disclose statistical information to certain authorities, for example, to government agencies responsible for the employment activities. In relation to our statutory obligations the legal basis of processing your personal data is our legal obligation.

We also process your personal data based on our legitimate interest in connection to our internal statistical analysis on recruitment. It is in Huawei’s interest develop our recruitment processes and related services to improve our employment relationship. In such cases, we aggregated your personal data to anonymous information for analysis activities.

Primarily, personal data is collected directly from you. Depending on the nature of the applied role within Huawei, some personal data may also need to be collected from public or other external sources to the extent permitted by applicable legislation.

In cases where personal data is not collected directly from you, we will obtain your consent. However, this consent is not required when an authority discloses information to enable our fulfilment a statutory duty, or if it is expressly separately provided by law on collecting or obtaining data.

In cases where personal data is collected to establish your reliability by acquiring personal credit data, we will notify you in advance and ensure the right to verify the personal credit data before it is used in making decisions concerning the applied position.

Based on your consent we may add you to our global pool of candidates. By adding your profile to this pool you will be considered in current and future recruitments triggered by Huawei subsidiaries worldwide.

Retention Periods

If your application is successful, your personal data will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment and two years after the end of your employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, your personal data will be retained 1 year from date of recruitment decision has been provided to you.

If your application is unsuccessful for the position you have applied, we may ask if your consent to retain your details in our talent pool for a period of two years. This means we will proactively contact you if suitable vacancies arise. If you decide to withdraw your consent, we will erase your personal data without undue delay, unless there is other legal grounds for the processing.

Please notice that if a dispute would arise between you and Huawei within these time periods, your personal data will be retained until the dispute has been settled or otherwise solved. In such cases, we might disclose your personal data to our legal advisors.

8.10 Greece

Identity and the contact details of the Data Controller:

Huawei Technologies S.A., 49 Kifissias Avenue and Ziridi str., Marousi Attika, 151 23, Greece

Web form: https://www.huawei.com/en/pers...

Processing in context of contract preparation

The processing of your personal data is necessary in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into the employment contract with Huawei.

Huawei shall process the following categories of personal data for the above purposes:

1) names;

2) date of birth;

3) contact details;

4) education;

5) professional qualifications;

6) the course of previous employment.

Please note that if you do not provide necessary information Huawei will not be able to process your job application.

Processing based on consent

In addition to the personal data listed above you may choose to provide us with further information and personal data. Any personal data you share with us exceeding the scope listed above will be deemed to have been provided under your consent (e.g. when uploading your CVs or other documents). Please make sure that you provide us only with information relevant for your recruitment application. Providing such data is voluntary and lack thereof will not affect the recruitment process.

Based on your explicit consent we may add you to our global pool of candidates. By adding your profile to this pool you will be considered in current and future recruitments triggered by Huawei subsidiaries worldwide.

Retention Periods

In case your application is successful personal data you have provided during the recruitment will be stored for 10 years from termination of your work agreement.

In case you do not qualify for a given job position – personal data you provided will be deleted within 30 days from the completion of the recruitment process. Please mind that this period will be extended accordingly in case you apply for additional job positions using the same resume.

In case you choose to be added to our global pool of candidates – personal data will be deleted within 1 year.

8.11 Hungary

Identity and the contact details of the Data Controller:

Huawei Technologies Hungary Kft., 1138 Budapest, Népfürdő u. 22., A bldg. 12th flr, Hungary

Web form: https://www.huawei.com/en/pers...

Processing based on legal obligation (local labor laws)

In accordance with art. 10.§ (1) of Act I. of 2012 - the Hungarian Labor Code, to process you job application Huawei shall process the following categories of personal data:

1) name;

2) date of birth;

3) contact details;

4) education;

5) professional qualifications;

6) the course of previous employment.

If you do not provide the abovementioned information Huawei will not be able to process your job application.

Processing based on consent

In addition to the personal data listed above you may choose to provide us with further information and personal data. Any personal data you share with us exceeding the scope listed above will be deemed to have been provided under your consent as specifically allowed by art. 5.§(1)b) of Act CXII. of 2011 - the Hungarian Data Privacy Code (e.g. when uploading your CVs or other documents). Please make sure that you provide us only with information relevant for your recruitment application. Providing such data is voluntary and lack thereof will not affect the recruitment process. Where the legal basis of processing personal data is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Based on your explicit consent we may add you to our global pool of candidates. By adding your profile to this pool you will be considered in current and future recruitments triggered by Huawei subsidiaries worldwide.

Retention Periods

In case your application is successful personal data you have provided during the recruitment will be stored for 7 years from termination of your work agreement.

In case you do not qualify for a given job position – personal data you provided will be deleted within 30 days from the completion of the recruitment process. Please mind that this period will be extended accordingly in case you apply for additional job positions using the same resume.

In case you choose to be added to our global pool of candidates – personal data will be deleted within 1 year.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Supervisory Authority: Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, H-1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C., Hungary.

8.12 Latvia

Identity and the contact details of the Data Controller:

Huawei Technologies Latvia SIA, registered at Sporta str. 11, Riga, Latvia

Web form: https://www.huawei.com/en/pers...

Processing of personal data in Latvia

We process your personal data that is only directly necessary for the purpose of progressing your application, to fulfil our legal or regulatory obligations and to create statistical analysis.

In accordance with art. 32 of the Latvian Labour law Huawei shall process your personal data in order to process your application. The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

We also process your personal data based on our legitimate interest in connection to our internal statistical analysis on recruitment. It is in Huawei’s interest develop our recruitment processes and related services to improve our employment relationship. In such cases, we aggregated your personal data to anonymous information for analysis activities.

Primarily, personal data is collected directly from you. Depending on the nature of the applied role within Huawei, some personal data may also need to be collected from external sources to the extent permitted by applicable legislation.

In cases where personal data is not collected directly from you, we will obtain your consent. However, this consent is not required when an authority discloses information to enable our fulfilment a statutory duty, or if it is expressly separately provided by law on collecting or obtaining data.

When we verify your references by contacting your previous employers, we will inform you explicitly about such verification. In cases where we are required to verify information from you current employer, we will obtain your consent.

Based on your consent we may add you to our global pool of candidates. By adding your profile to this pool you will be considered in current and future recruitments triggered by Huawei subsidiaries worldwide.

Retention Periods

If your application is successful, your personal data will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment and 2 years after the end of your employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, your personal data will be retained four months after the end of the recruitment process.

If your application is unsuccessful for the position you have applied, we may ask if your consent to retain your details in our talent pool for a period of one year. This means we will proactively contact you if suitable vacancies arise. If you decide to withdraw your consent, we will erase your personal data without undue delay, unless there is other legal grounds for the processing.

Please notice that if a dispute would arise between you and Huawei within these time periods, your personal data will be retained until the dispute has been settled or otherwise solved. In such cases, we might disclose your personal data to our legal advisors.

8.13 Lithuania

Identity and the contact details of the Data Controller:

UAB Huawei Technologies, registered at Lvovo str. 25, Vilnius, Lithuania

Web form: https://www.huawei.com/en/pers...

Processing of personal data in Lithuania

We process your personal data that is only directly necessary for the purpose of progressing your application, to fulfil our legal or regulatory obligations and to create statistical analysis.

In accordance with art. 41 of the Lithuanian Labour code Huawei shall process your personal data in order to process your application. The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

We also process your personal data based on our legitimate interest in connection to our internal statistical analysis on recruitment. It is in Huawei’s interest develop our recruitment processes and related services to improve our employment relationship. In such cases, we aggregated your personal data to anonymous information for analysis activities.

Primarily, personal data is collected directly from you. Depending on the nature of the applied role within Huawei, some personal data may also need to be collected from external sources to the extent permitted by applicable legislation.

When we verify your references by contacting your previous employers, we will inform you explicitly about such verification. In cases where we are required to verify information from you current employer, we will obtain your consent.

Based on your consent we may add you to our global pool of candidates. By adding your profile to this pool you will be considered in current and future recruitments triggered by Huawei subsidiaries worldwide.

Retention Periods

If your application is successful, your personal data will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment and ten years after the end of your employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, your personal data will be retained one year after the end of the recruitment process.

If your application is unsuccessful for the position you have applied, we may ask if your consent to retain your details in our talent pool for a period of one year. This means we will proactively contact you if suitable vacancies arise. If you decide to withdraw your consent, we will erase your personal data without undue delay, unless there is other legal grounds for the processing.

Please notice that if a dispute would arise between you and Huawei within these time periods, your personal data will be retained until the dispute has been settled or otherwise solved. In such cases, we might disclose your personal data to our legal advisors.

8.14 Republic of Moldova

Identity and the contact details of the Data Controller:

I.C.S. “Huawei Technologies” S.R.L., 29 Sfatul Tarii Street, of. 704, Chisinau, Republic of Moldova

Web form: https://www.huawei.com/en/pers...

Processing based on consent

To process your job application Huawei shall process the following categories of personal data:

1) names;

2) nationality and date of birth;

3) contact details, including phone and fax numbers, e-mail address, address;

4) education;

5) professional qualifications;

6) the course of previous employment;

7) background check findings, only in cases where we have a legal obligation in this respect or a grounded reason for this data processing. In this last scenario, we will ask for candidates’ consent.

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is voluntary; nevertheless, failure to do that may prevent the invitation of the candidate to the further stage of the recruitment process or it may have impact on the job application processing and the candidate verification result in terms of meeting formal conditions for the recruited position.

In addition to the personal data listed above you may choose to provide us with further information and personal data.

The aforementioned personal data, as well as any personal data you share with us exceeding the scope listed above will be deemed to have been provided under your consent (e.g., when uploading or sending your CVs, resume or any other documents throughout the entire recruitment process).

Please make sure that you provide us only with information relevant for your recruitment application. Providing any additional data is voluntary and lack thereof will not affect the recruitment process.

Based on your explicit consent we may add you to our global pool of candidates. By adding your profile to this pool you will be considered in current and future recruitments triggered by Huawei subsidiaries worldwide.

Additional rights of the candidates

Candidates have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Candidates have also the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection authority, i.e., the National Centre for Personal Data Processing - http://www.datepersonale.md/.

Retention Periods

In case your application is successful personal data you have provided during the recruitment will be stored for 75 years from termination of your work agreement.

In case you do not qualify for a given job position – personal data you provided will be deleted within 30 days from the end of the recruitment process or the application date, in case you will not be included in the recruitment process.

In case you choose to be added to our global pool of candidates – personal data will be deleted within 1 year.

If a dispute would arise between you and Huawei within these time periods, your personal data will be retained until the dispute has been settled or otherwise solved.

8.15 Norway

Identity and the contact details of the Data Controller:

Huawei Technologies Norway AS, Rolfsbuktveien 4A, 1364 Fornebu, Norway

Web form: https://www.huawei.com/en/pers...

Processing of personal data in Norway

We process your personal data that is only directly necessary for the purpose of progressing your application, to fulfil our legal or regulatory obligations and to create statistics.

The legal basis is our legitimate interest. The processing of personal data in connection to recruitment is essential for our business operations and in our interests as an employer to maintain and develop our business and employment relationship. With regard to the processing of personal data in connection with a recruitment, the applicant usually has interest in being able to apply and be eligible for the current job. Failure to provide your personal data will prevent you from participating to the recruitment.

We might be required by or under mandatory obligation to disclose statistical information to certain authorities, for example, to government agencies responsible for the employment activities. In relation to our statutory obligations the legal basis of processing your personal data is our legal obligation.

We also process your personal data based on our legitimate interest in connection to our internal statistical analysis on recruitment. It is in Huawei’s interest develop our recruitment processes and related services to improve our employment relationship. In such cases, we aggregated your personal data to anonymous information for analysis activities.

Primarily, personal data is collected directly from you. Depending on the nature of the applied role within Huawei, some personal data may also need to be collected from external sources to the extent permitted by applicable legislation.

In cases where personal data is not collected directly from you, we will notify in advance and obtain your consent. When personal data is collected to establish your reliability by acquiring personal credit data, we will notify you in advance and obtain your consent. Personal credit data is acquired only from a Credit Reference Service licensed by the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet).

Based on your consent we may add you to our global pool of candidates. By adding your profile to this pool you will be considered in current and future recruitments triggered by Huawei subsidiaries worldwide.

Retention Periods

If your application is successful, your personal data will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment and one year after the end of your employment.

In a case where credit reference service is used to acquire your Personal credit data, we will retain the data only for the period of that specific recruitment. If your application is successful, we will only retain a record of accomplished background check, not the result.

If your application is unsuccessful, your personal data will be retained 6 months after the end of the recruitment process.

If your application is unsuccessful for the position you have applied, we may ask if your consent to retain your details in our talent pool for a period of two years. This means we will proactively contact you if suitable vacancies arise. If you decide to withdraw your consent, we will erase your personal data without undue delay, unless there is other legal grounds for the processing.

Please notice that if a dispute would arise between you and Huawei within these time periods, your personal data will be retained until the dispute has been settled or otherwise solved. In such cases, we might disclose your personal data to our legal advisors.

8.16 Poland

Identity and the contact details of the Data Controller:

Huawei Polska sp. z o.o., ul. Domaniewska 39A, 02-672 Warszawa, Poland

Web form: https://www.huawei.com/en/pers...

Processing based on legal obligation (local labor laws)

In accordance with art. 22(1). § 1 of the Polish Labor Code, to process your job application Huawei shall process the following categories of personal data:

1) names;

2) date of birth;

3) contact details;

4) education;

5) professional qualifications;

6) the course of previous employment.

If you do not provide the abovementioned information Huawei will not be able to process your job application.

Processing based on consent

In addition to the personal data listed above you may choose to provide us with further information and personal data. Any personal data you share with us exceeding the scope listed above will be deemed to have been provided under your consent as specifically allowed by art. 22(1a). § 1 of the Polish Labor Code (e.g. when uploading your CVs or other documents). Please make sure that you provide us only with information relevant for your recruitment application. Providing such data is voluntary and lack thereof will not affect the recruitment process.

Based on your explicit consent we may add you to our global pool of candidates. By adding your profile to this pool you will be considered in current and future recruitments triggered by Huawei subsidiaries worldwide.

Retention Periods

In case your application is successful personal data you have provided during the recruitment will be stored for 10 years from termination of your work agreement.

In case you do not qualify for a given job position – personal data you provided will be deleted within 30 days from the completion of the recruitment process. Please mind that this period will be extended accordingly in case you apply for additional job positions using the same resume.

In case you choose to be added to our global pool of candidates – personal data will be deleted within 1 year.

8.17 Romania

Identity and the contact details of the Data Controller:

Huawei Technologies SRL, 201 Barbu Vacarescu Street, 14th, 15th, 16th, 23th, 24th and 25th Floors, Globalworth Tower, Bucharest, Sector 2, Romania

Web form: https://www.huawei.com/en/pers...

Processing based on consent

To process your job application Huawei shall process the following categories of personal data:

1) names;

2) nationality and date of birth;

3) contact details, including phone and fax numbers, e-mail address, address;

4) education;

5) professional qualifications;

6) the course of previous employment;

7) background check findings, only in cases where we have a legal obligation in this respect or a grounded reason for this data processing. In this last scenario, we will ask for candidates’ consent.

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is voluntary; nevertheless, failure to do that may prevent the invitation of the candidate to the further stage of the recruitment process or it may have impact on the job application processing and the candidate verification result in terms of meeting formal conditions for the recruited position.

In addition to the personal data listed above you may choose to provide us with further information and personal data.

The aforementioned personal data, as well as any personal data you share with us exceeding the scope listed above will be deemed to have been provided under your consent, according to Article 6 paragraph (1) letter a) of the GDPR (e.g., when uploading or sending your CVs, resume or any other documents throughout the entire recruitment process).

Please make sure that you provide us only with information relevant for your recruitment application. Providing any additional data is voluntary and lack thereof will not affect the recruitment process.

Based on your explicit consent we may add you to our global pool of candidates. By adding your profile to this pool you will be considered in current and future recruitments triggered by Huawei subsidiaries worldwide.

Additional rights of the candidates

Candidates have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Candidates have also the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection authority, i.e., the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing (“ANSPDCP”) - www.dataprotection.ro.

Retention Periods

In case your application is successful personal data you have provided during the recruitment will be stored for 10 years from termination of your work agreement.

In case you do not qualify for a given job position – personal data you provided will be deleted within 30 days from the end of the recruitment process or the application date, in case you will not be included in the recruitment process.

In case you choose to be added to our global pool of candidates – personal data will be deleted within 1 year.

If a dispute would arise between you and Huawei within these time periods, your personal data will be retained until the dispute has been settled or otherwise solved.

8.18 Serbia

Identity and the contact details of the Data Controller:

Huawei Technologies d.o.o. Beograd, ul. Omladinskih brigade 90D, 11000 Beograd, Serbia

Web form: https://www.huawei.com/en/pers...

Processing in context of contract preparation

Huawei shall process the following categories of personal data:

1) names;

2) date of birth;

3) contact details;

4) education;

5) professional qualifications;

6) the course of previous employment.

In accordance with article 12, paragraph (1), point 2 of the Serbian Law on Personal Data Protection, processing is necessary in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract in the context of employment with Huawei.

Please note that if you do not provide necessary information Huawei will not be able to process your job application.

Processing based on consent

In addition to the personal data listed above you may choose to provide us with further information and personal data. Any personal data you share with us exceeding the scope listed above will be deemed to have been provided under your consent (e.g. when uploading your CVs or other documents). Please make sure that you provide us only with information relevant for your recruitment application. Providing such data is voluntary and lack thereof will not affect the recruitment process.

Based on your explicit consent we may add you to our global pool of candidates. By adding your profile to this pool you will be considered in current and future recruitments triggered by Huawei subsidiaries worldwide.

Retention Periods

In case your application is successful personal data you have provided during the recruitment will be stored in accordance with the provisions of the Law on Records in Labor Matters. All employees’ records that are gathered by Huawei as an employer, based on the said law, must be stored permanently.

In case you do not qualify for a given job position – personal data you provided will be deleted within 30 days from the completion of the recruitment process. Please mind that this period will be extended accordingly in case you apply for additional job positions using the same resume.

In case you choose to be added to our global pool of candidates – personal data will be deleted within 1 year.

8.19 Slovenia

Identity and the contact details of the Data Controller:

Huawei Technologies Ljubljana d.o.o., Železna cesta 14, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia

Web form: https://www.huawei.com/en/pers...

Processing based on legal obligation (local labor laws)

In accordance with art. 48 of the Slovene Employment Relationships Act (ERA) and art. 12 of the Labor and Social Security Registers Act (LSSRA), to process you job application Huawei shall process the following categories of personal data:

1) names;

2) date of birth;

3) contact details;

4) education;

5) professional qualifications;

6) the course of previous employment.

If you do not provide the abovementioned information Huawei will not be able to process your job application.

Processing based on consent

In addition to the personal data listed above you may choose to provide us with further information and personal data. Any personal data you share with us exceeding the scope listed above will be deemed to have been provided under your consent (e.g. when uploading your CVs or other documents). Please make sure that you provide us only with information relevant for your recruitment application. Providing such data is voluntary and lack thereof will not affect the recruitment process.

Based on your explicit consent we may add you to our global pool of candidates. By adding your profile to this pool you will be considered in current and future recruitments triggered by Huawei subsidiaries worldwide.

Retention Periods

In case your application is successful personal data you have provided during the recruitment (such as CV, application letter, proof of education, etc.) will be stored permanently. All other personal data will be stored for 10 years from termination of your work agreement.

In case you do not qualify for a given job position – personal data will be deleted as follows:

-          Personal data provided by the employee as a proof of compliance with the selection conditions (i.e. diplomas, certificates, CV, etc.): within 30 days from the completion of the recruitment process;

 

-          The documentation resulting from the selection process (i.e. job posting, candidate roles, application analysis, interview invitations, etc.): within 5 years from the completion of the recruitment process.

Please mind that the above periods will be extended accordingly in case you apply for additional job positions using the same resume.

In case you choose to be added to our global pool of candidates – personal data will be deleted within 1 year from your decision, unless longer storage is required in accordance with the legislative provisions.

8.20 Sweden

Identity and the contact details of the Data Controller:

Office address: Huawei Technologies Sweden AB, Gustavs III Boulevard 50A, 169 74 Solna

Receiving letters or boxes: Huawei Technologies Sweden AB, PO box 3012, SE-169 03 Solna, Sweden

Web form: https://www.huawei.com/en/pers...

Processing of personal data in Sweden

We process your personal data that is only directly necessary for the purpose of progressing your application, to fulfil our legal or regulatory obligations and to create statistics.

The legal basis for processing your personal data is our legitimate interest. The processing of personal data in connection to recruitment is essential for our business operations and in our interests as an employer to maintain and develop our business and employment relationship. With regard to the processing of personal data in connection with a recruitment, the applicant usually has interest in being able to apply and be eligible for the current job. Failure to provide your personal data will prevent you from participating to the recruitment.

We might be required by or under mandatory obligation to disclose personal data to labour unions or authorities, for example, to government agencies responsible for the employment activities. In relation to our statutory obligations the legal basis of processing your personal data is our legal obligation.

We also process your personal data based on our legitimate interest in connection to our internal statistical analysis on recruitment. It is in Huawei’s interest develop our recruitment processes and related services to improve our employment relationship. In such cases, we aggregated your personal data to anonymous information for analysis activities.

Primarily, personal data is collected directly from you. Depending on the nature of the applied role within Huawei, some personal data may also need to be collected from external sources, such as from references you provided, to the extent permitted by applicable legislation.

In cases where personal data is not collected directly from you, we will obtain your consent. Example where personal data is collected to establish your reliability by acquiring personal credit data or verify your, we will notify you in advance and obtain your consent.

Based on your consent we may add you to our global pool of candidates. By adding your profile to this pool you will be considered in current and future recruitments triggered by Huawei subsidiaries worldwide.

Retention Periods

If your application is successful, your personal data will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment and two years after the end of your employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, your personal data will be retained two years from date of recruitment decision is provided to you.

If your application is unsuccessful for the position you have applied, we may ask if your consent to retain your details in our talent pool for a period of two years. This means we will proactively contact you if suitable vacancies arise. If you decide to withdraw your consent, we will erase your personal data without undue delay, unless there is other legal grounds for the processing.

Please notice that if a dispute would arise between you and Huawei within these time periods, your personal data will be retained until the dispute has been settled or otherwise solved. In such cases, we might disclose your personal data to our legal advisors.

8.21 Slovakia

Identity and the contact details of the Data Controller:

Huawei Technologies (Slovak) s.r.o, Einsteinova 23, 851 01 Bratislava, Slovakia

Web form: https://www.huawei.com/en/pers...

Processing based on legitimate interests

We process your personal data that is only directly necessary for the purpose of progressing your application and to fulfil our legal or regulatory obligations.

The legal basis is our legitimate interest. The processing of personal data in connection to recruitment is essential for our business operations and also is in our interests as an employer to maintain and develop our business and employment relationship. With regard to the processing of personal data in connection with a recruitment, the applicant usually has interest in being able to apply and be eligible for the current job.

Huawei shall process the following categories of personal data:

1) name and surname;

2) date of birth;

3) contact details;

4) education;

5) professional qualifications;

6) the course of previous employment.

If you do not provide the abovementioned information Huawei will be not able to process your job application.

Processing based on consent

In addition to the personal data listed above you may choose to provide us with further information and personal data. Any personal data you share with us exceeding the scope listed above will be deemed to have been provided under your consent. Please make sure that you provide us only with information relevant for your recruitment application. Providing such data is voluntary and lack thereof will not affect the recruitment process.

Based on your explicit consent we may add you to our global pool of candidates. By adding your profile to this pool you will be considered in current and future recruitments triggered by Huawei subsidiaries worldwide.

Retention Periods

In case your application is successful personal data you have provided during the recruitment will be stored for 10 years from termination of your work agreement.

In case you do not qualify for a given job position – personal data you provided will be deleted within 30 days from the end of the recruitment process.

In case you choose to be added to our global pool of candidates – personal data will be deleted within 1 year.

In case you will apply for a position through the following websites: www.profesia.skwww.jobs.czwww.prace.cz and www.welcometothejungle.com, your personal data will be deleted within 6 months as of the application date.

9 How to contact us

You can contact us by email at https://www.huawei.com/en/pers... to get information about Huawei, submit any requests regarding your personal data, or submit any questions, comments, or suggestions related to the Statement.

Important Notice: The local version of the Statement may vary from this version due to local laws and language differences. Where differences arise, the local version shall prevail.

Last updated: 09-06-2020

Copyright© Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. 2018 All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 


 

Please check your email inbox

In order to log in to Connect you need to confirm the email we just sent you.